Peter Wellington MP

Independent Member for Nicklin

Nicklin Community Awards 2017

I was delighted to present 22 well deserving individuals and the Australian Red Cross Wellbeing Accommodation Centre with Nicklin Community Awards.


Over 100 people attended the awards ceremony and joined me in recognising our Nicklin Community Volunteers.


Congratulations to the recipients:
Stan Ryan, Scott Brook, Sgt Mal Scott, Nigel Kemp, Eve kerr, Miss Benny, Clive Plater, Barbara Want, Donna Muller, Tracey Langford, Graham Morton, Gayle Morton, Kevin Bryant, Jill Peck, Aaron Trigg, Norm Morwood, Yana Vonta, Kay Fittock, Fay Moss, Neil Boulton, Noela de Jonge, Christopher Ashton
and the Australian Red Cross Wellbeing Accommodation Centre

Nicklin Community Awards 2016

Over 60 people turned up to the Nambour CWA Hall on the 18th May 2016 for the 4th Annual Nicklin Community Awards, to celebrate volunteers from across the Nicklin Electorate.   Volunteers are the backbone of the community and it was my pleasure to acknowledge a number of well deserving individuals by awarding them with a Nicklin Community Service Award.  This year there were 13 individuals recognised with awards.


Recipients: Peter Hulme, Rob Raabe, Marie Reeve, Veronica Richmond, Beryl Flowers, Kate McCurley, Robert 'Bear' Sims, Aram Ross, Trevor Venning, Colleen Ehrenberg, Grahame Beljon, Thomas Campbell Young and Ian Wells.



 Inaugural Nicklin Sundale Community Service Awards

This year I had the pleasure of hosting the inaugural Nicklin Sundale Community Service Awards.


In the past I have recognised volunteers at a single awards day in May but this year I wanted to build on that by taking the ceremonies out into our community.

The first of these community events allowed the residents of Sundale to join with me in thanking their wonderful volunteers.


On behalf of the residents, their families and staff it was a pleasure to be able to host a special morning tea and present certificates of appreciation to over 50 dedicated Sundale community volunteers. I look forward to this becoming an annual event.


Among the award recipients were over 40 James Grimes Gare Centre volunteers and Sundale Bowder Lodge volunteer Constance Crump, who was recognised for over 10 years of service the Bowder Lodge residents. (Pictured)

Nicklin Community Awards 2015

More than 150 people turned up to the Nambour CWA Hall on the 14th May 2015 for the 3rd Annual Nicklin Community Awards, to celebrate volunteers from across the Nicklin Electorate.  Volunteers are the backbone of the community and it was my pleasure to acknowledge a number of well deserving individuals and groups by awarding them with a Nicklin Community Service Award.  This year there were 14 Groups and 37 individuals recognised with awards.


Recipients: Gerald Cullen, Leslie Ayling, Simon Slattery, Barbara Hartshorn, Kay Fittock, Debra Archer, Dennis Leslie James, John Ross Simmons, Joyce Woods, Nicole James, Carol Linda Chrstensen, Bruce Campbell, Marie Elliot MBE, Virginia White, Eric Rea, Cherie Graham, Ken Cleaver, Jean Sandell, Regan Jensen, Trish Gray, Vincent Walker, Geoff Bacon, Daniel Rimmington, Michael Zeller, Keffed Cordwell, Robert Grave, Mark Tomasich, Noelene and Ray Carter, John and Carol Burls, Peter and Janene Habermehl, Lyndall and Paul Moore, Finley Mijnarends and Jasraaj Sigh.


Groups: SevGen Indigenous Corporation, The Outsiders, Maroochydore Mental Health Carer Support Group, SCCITR, Sunshine Hospice Shop, Nambour Men's Shed, Kenilworth and District Historical Association, Nambour and District Netball Association Inc, and the Edgewater Singers.  Then there are the groups that joined their resources in Halls Creek Campaign.  They are of SCEC, GMAN, LACA, BIG and Caloundra Cruises. 





Nicklin Community Awards 2014

More than 130 people packed Nambour CWA today to see volunteers from the Nicklin electorate receive Community Service Awards.  The awards ceremony is my way of saying thank you to the many people who give so much to others without expecting anything in return.  It is an opportunity to let people know their efforts are appreciated and our community is a better place because of them.   Awards were presented to ten organisations and twenty-seven individuals.


Recipients:  Alison  Wright, Sylvia Whiting, David Probert, Maureen Hungerford, Sue Loughan,  Lyn Elson, Hayden and Lyn Miller, Evie Hurley, Nambour Red Cross Branch, Ian Rosee, Kylie Taylor, Rhonda Barry, Peter Farnham, Marty Hunt, Mark Toomey, Sharon Brodie, Doug Toms, Russell Muller, Brad Huggins, Peter Goodrich, Libby Brake, Mandy Campbell, Shelly Higgs, Margaret Andrews, Rod Bloomer, Margaret Bradburn and Rob Spencer


Groups: Edgewater Crafters, Kenilworth Cheese and Wine Food Festival, Mary Valley Voice, Spiral, Australian Red Cross Singer Nambour Branch, Nambour Men's Shed, The Rotary Club of Nambour, On track Co-Operative and the Coolum Men's Shed